Rosehip Seed Oil

 

Rosehips were used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans for centuries all because of their amazing healing properties. Rosehip oil, also called rosehip seed oil, comes from the seeds of rose hips. Rose hips are the fruit left behind after a rose has flowered and dropped its petals. Rosehip oil is harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominately grown in Chile and is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines.

By using a cold-press extraction process, the oil is separated from the hips and seeds. For facial skin care, rosehip oil offers several benefits when applied externally.

  1. It protects the skin and increases cell turnover because it contains beta carotene (a form of vitamin A), vitamin C and vitamin E which are all antioxidants that help fight free radicals.
  2. It’s rich in essential fatty acids, but more specifically oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).
  3. Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as essential fatty acid (EFA), and when absorbed through the skin, these fatty acids convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.
  4. It is also one of the richest plant sources of vitamin c which is another reason why rosehip oil is such a great choice for the skin and more.